Sports Local Hockey

Terriers atom AE squad saves best for last 0

The Orillia Terriers atom AE squad claimed the silver cup and medals at the Beamsville Minor Hockey Tournament on Easter weekend. The Terriers went 3-1 in the event, dropping a 3-2 decision to Niagara Falls in the championship final. (MELANIE MARWICK, Submitted photo)

The Orillia Terriers atom AE squad claimed the silver cup and medals at the Beamsville Minor Hockey Tournament on Easter weekend. The Terriers went 3-1 in the event, dropping a 3-2 decision to Niagara Falls in the championship final. (MELANIE MARWICK, Submitted photo)

The Orillia Terriers atom AE squad saved the best for last as the Orillia Minor Hockey Association team picked up the silver cup and medals at the Beamsville Minor Hockey Tournament on Easter weekend.

The Terriers struggled throughout the season on the scoreboard, but melded as a team, had plenty of fun and stayed positive as they went winless until their final game of the regular season, when they edged Georgina 3-2.

The bench staff of head coach Matt Stone, assistant coach Dave Marwick, trainer Jason Oxby and manager Jeremy Rasmussen, never gave up on the boys, always taking every opportunity to coach and mentor them, and the last tournament of the season proved hard work and determination can pay off.

The Terriers won their first three games in Beamsville, beating Lincoln 4-0, Uxbridge 9-3 and Acton 2-1.

The Terriers also swept the skills competition at the event with Joey Raseta winning the fastest-skating competition, Tyler Fountain winning the shooting competition and goaltender Camden Matthews winning the shootout award as the only netminder in the competition to get a shutout.

In the championship final, the Orillia skaters came up just short of a perfect weekend as they dropped a 3-2 decision to Niagara Falls to finish second.

Point getters in the tournament were Marco D'Agnillo (2g,2a), Raseta (1g,2a), Tyler Fountain (1g,1a), Alec Ball (1g,2a), Thomas West (3a), Luke Sallows (3g), Ben Trumble (4g,1a), Cole Hopkins (1g,1a), Cole Rasmussen (1g,3a), Aidan Colebrook (1g,1a), Ian Mihalik (1g,1a), Jack Marwick (1a) and Devin Bolyea (1g,1a).

Matthews and Avery Warboys shared the netminding duties in the event.

Teammates who were absent for the tournament were Davyn Oxby, Nathan Mole and Miles Crowley.

Reader's comments »

By adding a comment on the site, you accept our terms and conditions and our netiquette rules.


Featured Businesses

Go to the Marketplace »